Rethinking McCulloch (or Not)?
[…] He stresses that the issue in that case was whether the state must essentially tax itself, and that (given the ubiquitous nature of state-and-local tax exceptions) holding that it must would essentially nullify Congress’s waiver of immunity. But, he points out, the Court in Lewis County stressed that the Washington statute did not discriminate between the federal government and private entities. The new workers compensation law does.
Another Statute
Finally, the panel pointed to different waiver language in CERCLA (the Superfund law) that it believes proves its point. There (42 U.S.C. § 9620(a)(4)), Congress wrote that its liability waiver “shall not apply to the extent a State law would apply any standard or requirement to [federal] facilities which is more stringent than the standards or requirements applicable to facilities which are not owned or operated by the” federal government. Here Congress did not use the same language explicitly prohibiting discrimination, the panel says, so it follows that the waiver is broader and Washington is free to treat the Hanford site differently than other workplaces.